Ipswich and District Budgerigar Society

Exhibition Budgerigars, Queensland, Australia

Upcoming Shows 2016

Nestfeather and Young Bird Table Show - February Club Meeting


Ipswich Budgerigar Society Annual Show - March 2016      


Nestfeather and Young Bird Table Show - April Club Meeting


Nestfeather and Young Bird Table Show- June Club Meeting


Ipswich Bird Spectacular - June 2016


Nestfeather and Young Bird Table Show- August Club Meeting


Nestfeather and Young Bird Table Show- October Club Meeting


Julie Trebbin Tribute Show - October 2016        


2016 Show Results

Ipswich Budgerigar Society Annual Show Results

The Ipswich Budgerigar Society Annual Show was held on Sunday 6th. March.

We would like to thank all the exhibitors from our club and the exhibitors from other clubs.


Thank you to the Judges:  Stan Ford, Garry Menzies and Keith an Carol Gough for their informative judging and allowing Trainee Judges Glen Kennedy and Lucas Hendry to see what is required when judging.


We would also like to thank Bill and Pat Sedgwick for their help with the computer.


Champion of Show – R & T Waddington

Champion Opposite Sex of Show – Stan Ford

Best Any Age Cock of Show – Stan Ford

Best Any Age Hen of Show – R & T Waddington

Best Young Cock of Show – W & K Stephan

Best Young Hen of Show – R & T Waddington

Best Clearwing of Show – Cedric Dcosta

Best Junior Bird of Show – Lauchie Darr

 

Gold Breeder Awards :-

Normal Green – Cedric Dcosta 

Normal Grey Green – Clive English

Normal Blue – Clive English

Normal Violet – Kev Campbell

Normal Grey – R & T Waddington 

Yellowface Normal – W & K Stephen

Australian Golden Face – B & D McClennan; 

Lutino – Clive English

Albino – Bevan Mouritz

Cinnamonwing – Col McDonald

Lacewing – J & M Blanck 

Opaline Normal – R & T Waddington

Opaline AOSV – W & K Stephan 

Clearbody – Col McDonald

Dominant Pied – Col McDonald 

Spangle Normal – Gary Zerner

Spangle AOSV – W & K Stephan 

Spangle Double Factor – J & M Blanck

Greywing – J  M Blanck 

Clearwing – Cedric Dcosta

Blackeyed Self – Cedric Dcosta 

Dilute – Clive English

Recessive Pied – Gary Zerner 

Dark Eyed Clear – Col McDonald

Crested – Kev Campbell

 

 

Best Any Age Cock Open – Stan Ford

Best Any Age Cock Intermediate – Stephen Wilson

Best Any Age Cock Novice – Ron Hess

Best Any Age Hen Open – R & T Waddington

Best Any Age Hen Intermediate – Gary Zerner

Best Any Age Hen Novice – Ron Hess

Best Young Cock Open – W &K Stephan

Best Young Cock Intermediate – Gary Zerner

Best Young Cock Novice – Clive English

Best Young Hen Open – R & T Waddington

Best Young Hen Intermediate – Stephen Wilson

Best Young Hen Novice – Ron Hess

Best Any Age Normal Variety, Open – Stan Ford

Best Any Age Sexlinked Variety, Open – B & D McClennan

Best Any Age Dominant Variety, Open – R & T Waddington

Best Any Age Lesser Variety, Open – B & D McClennan

Best Any Age Normal Variety, Intermediate – Gary Zerner

Best Any Age Sexlinked Variety, Intermediate – Tom Morriss

Best Any Age Dominant Variety, Intermediate – Stephen Wilson

Best Any Age Lesser Variety, Intermediate – Gary Zerner

Best Any Age Normal Variety, Novice – Lauchie Darr

Best Any Age Sexlinked Variety, Novice – Ron Hess

Best Any Age Dominant Variety, Novice – Ron Hess

Best Any Age Lesser Variety, Novice – Ian Frame

Best Young Normal Variety, Open – W & K Stephan

Best Young Sexlinked Variety, Open – R & T Waddington

Best Young Dominant Variety, Open – R & T Waddington

Best Young Lesser Variety, Open –V & K O’Reilly

Best Young Normal Variety, Intermediate – Stephen Wilson

Best Young Sexlinked Variety, Imermediate – Col McDonald

Best Young Dominant Variety, Intermediate – Gary Zerner

Best Young Lesser Variety, Intermediate –Gary Zerner

Best Young Normal Variety, Novice – Clive English

Best Young Sexlinked Variety, Novice – Ron Hess

Best Young Dominant Variety, Novice – Clive English

Best Young Lesser Variety, Novice –Clive English




February Nest Feather Table Show


The main winners were :-

Novice Nest Feather best in show: Noble and Emerson partnership

Novice Young Bird best in show: John Carrol

Advanced Nest Feather best in show: Kev Campbell

Advanced Young Bird best in show: Kev Campbell

To all the other Exhibitors who won congratulations

To all who showed birds thanks for providing stiff completion

Thanks to Stan Ford for Judging and thanks to Glen Kennedy ( Trainee Judge  )

For helping out


Julie Trebbin Tribute Show

Champion of Show : R and G Toombs

 

 

 

Opposite Sex of Show : Kev Campbell

Julie Trebbin Tribute Trophy for Best Fallow in Show :-John Blanck

Open

Best Any Age Cock :- R and G Toombs

Best Any Age Hen :- R and T Waddington

Best Young Cock :- R and G Toombs

Best Young Hen :- R and G Toombs

Best Nestfeather :- Stan Ford

Reserve Nestfeather :- Stan Ford

    

Intermediate

Best Any Age Cock :- Bevan Mauritz

Best Any Age Hen :- Kev Campbell

Best Young Cock :- M and C Grunert

Best Young Hen :- Bevan Maurotz

Best Nestfeather :- Kev Richards

Reserve Nestfeather :- Kev Campbell

 

Novice

Best Any Age Cock :- Aaron Forbes

Best Any Age Hen :- Aaron Forbes

Best Young Cock :- Clive English

Best Young Hen :- Ron Hess

Best Nestfeather :- Damian Dodd

Reserve Nestfeather :- Gary Zerner

Congratulations to all winners and exhibitors